YOUNG students were given inspirational ‘food for thought’ at a school’s prizegiving ceremony.
The special guests at the Bury Grammar School for Girls awards evening were twin sisters Helen and Lisa Tse who both have MBEs for their services to the food and drink industry.
Helen and Lisa gave a speech to several hundred guests at the Bridgewater Hall on September 12, encouraging youngsters to pursue their dreams.
The sisters, who left the school in 1996, run the award-winning Sweet Mandarin Chinese restaurant in Manchester city centre.
They have won accolades for their entrepreneurial skills and have topped the Times Best Selling Cook Book List twice.
During their speech, Helen and Lisa urged pupils to act on ideas as early as possible quoting an old proverb that “the best time to plant a tree was 20 years ago.”
Those comments were echoed by the school’s headmistress Jo Anderson, who looked back on a “hugely successful and enjoyable” 2015/16 academic year.
She reminded girls of her very first assembly, when she urged pupils to have a passion for success and be superb Bury Grammar girls.
“At the end of my first year as headmistress, I can wholeheartedly say that they have taken this advice to heart,” said Mrs Anderson.
Last month, The Bury Times reported that every student who sat GCSE exams in the summer passed, while one in every four grades is was an A*.
Mrs Anderson added: “Educational success is about finding self-fulfilment through a love of learning, discovering new passions and having the grounding to greet the next stage of your life with confidence.
“I am proud that our girls work hard at their studies and also play hard, think for themselves, hold deeply felt values about respecting others and go out into world with optimism.
“Their Bury Grammar education will live with them throughout their lives and will, I know, open doors to them for many years to come.”
PRIZES AND AWARDS
Kay Scholar 2016 Hannah Jolly
Scholarships: Sophie Bradley (English); Alexandra Cross (English); Leila Abdalla (Music)
YEAR 7
Form Prizes
7A Olivia McCoy
7B Bhavini Patel
7C Fathiat Abdul-Quadri
The PE Prize Rene Goosen
The Prize for Creative and Artistic Achievement Madeleine Osborne
YEAR 8
Form Prizes
8A Mercy Akinyele
8B Isabel Sweeney
8C Clarissa Hui, Lucy Legg, Nehel Sharif, Amelia Busuttil, Isabella Taylor
The PE Prize Lucy Legg
The Prize for Creative and Artistic Achievement Serena Cape
The Prize for Effort and Progress Ushba Khan
YEAR 9
Form Prizes
9A Ifeoluwa Dare who also is awarded a Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma Gold with Distinction, Molly Whitlow who also is awarded a Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma Gold with Distinction,
9B Saba Khalil who also is awarded a Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma Gold with Distinction,
9C Bethany Bangbala who also is awarded a Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma Gold with Distinction,
Evenson Prize for Grammar Anya Taylor who also is awarded a Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma Gold with Distinction,
The PE Prize Eve Armstrong who also is awarded a Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma Gold with Distinction,
The Prize for Creative and Artistic Achievement Charlotte Ferguson
The Prize for Effort and Progress Matilda Conway
Bury Grammar School Girls KS3 Diploma
Gold with Distinction
Maria Akhtar, Zainab Arif, Iman Buksh, Eleanor Edgar, Ellis Greenwood, Olivia Gordon, Olivia Groves, Molly Healy, Hope Hewart, Evie Higgins-Braddock, Hannah Holland, Hadiyah Imran, Scarlet Kearns, Sana Khalil, Meliyah Khan, Jasmine Lam, Emily Lancaster, Lydia Lucas, Isabel Parr, Janvi Patel, Sapnaben Patel, Olivia Mae Prince, Heledd Rimmer, Sacha Sangha, Zara Shahid, Katie Su, Samira Tasneem, Anya Taylor, Harriet Vaughan
Year 10
Year Prizes Misba Ayaz, Maria Bracegirdle, Elizabeth Ealing, Kate Higgins, Isobel Lewis, Sophie Parker, Zahra Rezaei, Rachel Shepherd, Zoe Sklair, Mariana Stefani, Emily C Wilson
The PE Prize Anna Baker
The Prize for Creative and Artistic Achievement Amelia Lucas
The Prize for Effort and Progress Charlotte Smith
Year 12
The Herbert Webb Memorial Prize Amber Lowe, Livia Hutchings
The Biology Prize Shivani Sinha
The Tse Prize for Business Alexandra Meek
The Classical Civilisation Prize Nikita Shroff
The Economics Prize Olivia Lambert
The English Literature Prize Harriet Farrell
The Jean Mullineaux Prize for French Rebecca Yates who also is awarded Grade 6 Piano and Grade 6 Singing
The Elsie Taylor Prize for Geography Zara Dunn-Cassidy
The General Studies Prize Abigail Walker
The Government and Politics Prize Georgia Mort
The History Prize Morgan Woods
The Latin Prize Nikita Shroff
The Rachel Ross Prize for Mathematics Megan Parry
The Physics Prize Danielle Gething
The Psychology Prize Almaas Sharif
The Religious Studies Prize Simran Tandon
The Theatre Studies Prize Lily Butterworth
The Prize for Excellence in Sport Zara Dunn-Cassidy
The Dorothy Lester Travel Scholarship Zara Dunn-Cassidy
Swan Prize for Commitment to the School Charlotte Greenhalgh
A levels
Yasmin Baba The Sarah Alcock Prize for Mathematics, the J M Farrady Prize for Physics and Grade 8 Piano
Jennifer Buckley The Business Studies Prize
Emma Carter The Mellor Scholarship and the Henry Webb Memorial prize for Geography and the Orchestra Prize
Aqsa Choudary The Psychology Prize
Isobel Clark The R P Calrow Prize and the Cecil Heap Memorial Prize for General Studies
Isabella Clayton The Victory Trophy and the Sports Captain’s Prize
Paige Coulthurst The Politics Prize
Francesca Dack The Deputy Head Girl’s Prize
Georgina Dalton The Choir Prize
Victoria Fletcher The Barbara Powell prize for Music Performance , The John Moores Prize for Good Citizenship and Grade 6 Piano
Caitlin Gillespie The ICT prize
Jennifer Holden The Eleanor Pemberton Cup for French and the German Prize
Laura Hudson The Geoffrey Gray Award for Achievement through Determination
Nina Kemp The Dorothy Lester Prize
Iqra Lord The Neild Prize for History
Elle McMahon The Deputy Sports Captain’s Prize
Charlotte Minnis The Religious Studies Prize
Katie Parton The Mellor Scholarship and the H T Farrar Prize for Biology
Alicia Pitt The Centenary Trophy for Service to the School
Sarah Ramadan The Samuel and Elizabeth Lord Prize for Chemistry
Isabel Renfrew The Canon Smith Prize for Service to the School
Hadis Reyhani The Kay Leaving Exhibition Prize, the A B C Oldroyd Prize for Chemistry and the Latin prize
Eliza Studholme The Julie Ashworth Memorial Prize for Physical Geography and the McDonald Prize for Character
Rachel Towers The Alexandra Moore Poetry Prize and the James Ramsden prize for English Literature
Kaitlen Weaver The Computing Prize and the A B C Oldroyd Prize for Mathematics
Shikha Yadav The Economics Prize
Music Certificates
Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music and Trinity College London
Clarinet Emily Haworth Grade 7
Piano Emily Winders Grade 6
Clarinet Bethany Rowe Grade 6
TROPHIES
The Calrow Trophy awarded to the Year 11 form with the best overall GCSE results: 11C
The Charity Trophy 7C and 7A
The House Music Trophy Lester
The Hockey Trophy Kitchener
The Netball Trophy Kitchener
The Sports Day Cup Lester
The Swimming Trophy Lester
The Football Trophy Kitchener and Perigo
The Cross Country Trophy Perigo
The Rounders Trophy Lester
The Parents’ Association House Trophy Lester
The Head Girl’s Prize Katie Parton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here