Six Town Housing's community volunteers rewarded at annual prize ceremony

Six Town Housing's community volunteers rewarded at annual prize ceremony

Chapelfield Grown Your Own Group’s Shaun Hillam and Norman Tooth receive their award from sponsor Fiona Sharp

Eddy and Bernie Anderson reveive their Retirement Living Award from Emma Wood (Novus Property Solutions) and Mark Granby (Greater Manchester Police)

Sue Joliffe receives the Young Rising Star award on behalf of Jade Mitchell from Bury Station manager Greater Manchester Fire and Rescue Mark Threader

First published in News
Last updated
Prestwich and Whitefield Guide: Photograph of the Author by , Reporter

A GALAXY of dedicated community volunteers twinkled at Six Town Housing’s annual prize ceremony.

The organisation, which manages Bury’s council houses, invited more than 200 guests to its fourth Community Stars Awards at the Longfield Suite in Prestwich.

There were more than 100 nominations for the eight different categories which celebrate inspirational residents who work hard to make their Six Town Housing estates great places to live and work.

Brandlesholme Youth Club, which was set up 18 months ago by volunteers and supports more than 100 young people, won the Best Community Project award.

The youth club was also at the forefront of other awards.

Jade Mitchell was awarded the Young Rising Star prize for her committed work with the youth club, and the Inspirational Individual category was won by Steve Parry, who has overcome personal hardship to take a lead role as a youth leader at the same club.

Lorna Hill, who played a pivotal role in establishing a skate park on the Brandlesholme estate, won the Volunteer of the Year prize.

Described in his nomination as “an unsung hero who consistently puts others ahead of himself,” David Andrew, of Seedfield TRA, took home first prize in the Good Neighbour Award.

Chapelfield Grow Your Own group in Radcliffe were awarded first place for the Best Green or Environmental Initiative.

Volunteers have turned several overgrown areas of land in the Chapelfield estate from eyesores into edible community gardens and in their first year donated 268 bags of food to 43 households.

The winner of the Connecting Communities prize was Victoria TRA in Whitefield, who last year bought the church hall where they are based after being informed the building would be sold.

Eddy and Bernie Anderson, who both volunteer their time at Red Bank Extra Care Scheme in Radcliffe, won joint first place in the Retirement Living Award.

Sharon McCambridge, Six Town Housing Chief Executive, said: “The awards are our chance to say thank you to the many residents who make such a big difference to the areas they live in.

“I am continually impressed by the range of nominees and was particularly pleased to see a number of new entrants this year.

“I take my hat off to the judging panel, who must have had their work cut out short-listing the winners.”

All prize winners were given a framed certificate and Love To Shop vouchers with those in first place also receiving a trophy. Guests, including Mayor of Bury Cllr Sharon Briggs, were entertained by performers from Prestwich Arts Academy.

For more information and photographs: go to sixtown housing.org.

Second Places were awarded to:

  • Best Community Project – Mosses Youth Club.
  • Good Neighbour Award – Kathleen Hardman, Dumers estate.
  • Best Green/Environmental Initiative – Danny Speak and Dion Weatherhead, Bury East.
  • Connecting Communities – Mosses Youth Club.
  • Retirement Living Award – Brian Wharton and George Holt, Red Bank Extra Care Scheme.
  • Young Rising Star – Aston Roger, Whitefield.
  • Inspirational Individual – Sue Arnall, Eagle Wing.
  • Volunteer of the Year – David Lyon, Victoria TRA and Victoria Youth Club.

Third Places were awarded to:

  • Best Community Project – Abbey Close TRA.
  • Good Neighbour Award – Abbey Close TRA.
  • Best Green/Environmental Initiative –Wendy Newman.
  • Connecting Communities – Pippa Marsden, Outwood TRA.
  • Retirement Living Award – Beryl Ashworth, Red Bank Extra Care Scheme.
  • Young Rising Star – Callum Morris, Natasha Szpak and Oliva Waddington, Victoria Youth Club.
  • Inspirational Individual – Norman Tooth, Chapelfield TRA and Grow Your Own.
  • Volunteer of the Year – Jean Giblin, Seedfield TRA.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree